PRIVACY POLICY

The Get Healthy Information & Coaching Service® is run by Remedy Healthcare Group Pty Ltd (Remedy Healthcare), a national provider of health coaching services, contracted by the NSW Government.

This policy explains how and why your personal information is collected, how you can access your information and how your information may be used by the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® or disclosed to other parties.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

The Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® will collect any personal information you provide when you contact it or register for the Get Healthy Program. Examples of personal information the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® collects include, but are not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • your contact details;
  • your gender;
  • your ethnicity;
  • your education or employment status;
  • your medical background and key measurements; and
  • your current lifestyle behaviours.

Back to Top

 

WHO IS COLLECTING THIS INFORMATION?

Your personal information is collected by Remedy Healthcare.

Back to Top

 

WHAT LEGISLATIVE PROTECTIONS APPLY TO YOUR INFORMATION?

The NSW Government is required to collect, store, use and disclose your information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). Under the contract between Remedy Healthcare and the NSW Government, Remedy Healthcare is also bound by these Acts, as well as other applicable State or Territory legislation relating to personal information and health records, including in the Australian Capital Territory and Tasmania. 

Remedy Healthcare also has non-contractual obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For more information, see Remedy Healthcare’s Privacy Statement at www.remedyhealthcare.com.au/Gethealthy which is applicable to all individuals whose personal information is collected in the course of delivering the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service®.

Back to Top

 

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information can be accessed by Remedy Healthcare and the NSW Ministry of Health and may be disclosed to any other party who needs access to your information in order for the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® to be delivered, administered and evaluated.

Back to Top

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

The Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® will use your personal information to enrol you in the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service®, communicate with you about the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® and deliver, administer and evaluate the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service®. As required by relevant privacy laws, your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any unrelated purpose unless lawfully authorised or you provide your consent.

Back to Top

 

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU USE THIS WEBSITE

When you visit this website, the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® records the following information about your visit:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name;
  • the date and time of access to the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the documents you downloaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

This information is used to identify site problems, maintain site efficiency and ultimately improve the experience of users. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so.

Back to Top

 

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF LINKED WEBSITES

This website contains links to other sites. The Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties, nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

Back to Top

 

SECURITY

The Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® has systems and processes in place that are designed to hold your information securely. However, the World Wide Web is an insecure public network and there is some risk that your transactions will be viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files you download will contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

The Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service® accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to your computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. You are encouraged to take precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage your computer system, software or data.

Back to Top

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled to request access to all personal information held by the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service®.

Normally you will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification. You may be charged a fee if you request copies of your personal information.

Access to your personal information may be declined in special circumstances, such as where giving access would put you or another person at risk of mental or physical harm.

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or an error has been made, please let us know and we will correct it or add a notation to our records.

Back to Top

 

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and the Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service®, please call 1300 363 992 or email contact@gethealthynsw.com.au.

Alternatively, you can direct your questions or concerns to:

Get Healthy Information and Coaching Service
c/o Remedy Healthcare
Level 7, Aurora Place
88 Phillip Street
Sydney NSW 2000.

Back to Top